CLOSE

NOTICE OF DATA INCIDENT

Advanced Medical Management, LLC (“AMM”), furnishing notice as a management service organization on behalf of MS- HC, LLC, and Excelsia PA, PLLC, would like to inform you of a recent incident that may have involved your Protected Health Information (“PHI”). We are providing notice under 45 CFR § 164.404.

WHAT HAPPENED? On May 11, 2023, AMM became aware of unauthorized activity to certain systems within its network. These systems were developed and maintained by third party vendors. We are not aware of any prior unauthorized activity over the many years these systems have been in use. Upon discovery, AMM promptly launched a comprehensive investigation with the assistance of third-party cybersecurity experts and took steps to ensure its systems are secure. AMM also notified law enforcement. With the assistance of its cybersecurity experts, AMM determined that an unauthorized party gained access to certain databases containing PHI between May 10, 2023, and May 13, 2023. AMM then began an extensive review of its records to properly identify the individuals impacted by the event and the associated data for the affected individuals. This review concluded on June 22, 2023. You are receiving this letter because AMM determined that certain information related to you may have been subject to unauthorized access and disclosure by the unauthorized party.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED? The following types of your PHI may have been involved: name, address, email, phone number, date of birth, social security number, driver’s license, treatment or diagnosis information, provider name, dates of service, account number, guarantor ID, policy number, health insurance information, health insurance policy number, or treatment cost information. At this time, we have no evidence to suggest your PHI has been misused.

WHAT WE ARE DOING. AMM is committed to, and takes very seriously, its responsibility to protect all data entrusted to us. As part of our ongoing commitment to the privacy of PHI in our care, we reviewed our existing policies and procedures, and have implemented additional safeguards to further secure the information contained within our network. AMM is also notifying regulators, as required by law. As an expression of our commitment to you, we are offering access to complimentary credit monitoring services through Experian Identity Works, as detailed below.

WHAT YOU CAN DO. You can review the enclosed Additional Steps to Protect Your Personal Information. You can also enroll to receive the complimentary credit monitoring services being offered to you. It is always a good practice to remain vigilant for suspicious activity and to regularly review your financial statements and credit reports. You should also be on guard for schemes, known as phishing attacks, where malicious actors may pretend to represent AMM or reference this incident.

FOR MORE INFORMATION. If you have further questions or concerns, please call 833-919-4744 toll-free Monday through Friday from 8:00 am - 10:00 pm Central, or Saturday and Sunday from 10:00 am - 7:00 pm Central.

Sincerely,

Advanced Medical Management, LLC

Additional Steps to Protect Your Personal Information

Enroll in Complimentary Credit Monitoring Services

To help protect your identity, we are offering complimentary access to Experian Identity WorksSM.

• Call Experian customer care team at 833-919-4744 to understand if you are eligible for complimentary credit monitoring and obtain a credit activation code.
• Ensure that you enroll by September 30, 2023 (Your code will not work after this date.)
• Visit the Experian Identity Works website to enroll: https://www.experianidworks.com/credit
• Provide your activation code.

If you have questions about the product, need assistance with Identity Restoration that arose as a result of this incident, or would like an alternative to enrolling in Experian Identity Works online, please contact Experian’s customer care team at 833-919-4744 by September 30, 2023.

A credit card is not required for enrollment in Experian Identity Works. You can contact Experian immediately regarding any fraud issues, and have access to the following features once you enroll in Experian Identity Works:

• Experian credit report at signup: See what information is associated with your credit file. Daily credit reports are available for online members only.*
• Credit Monitoring: Actively monitors Experian file for indicators of fraud.
• Identity Restoration: Identity Restoration specialists are immediately available to help you address credit and non- credit related fraud.
• Experian Identity Works Extend CARETM: You receive the same high-level of Identity Restoration support even after your Experian Identity Works membership has expired.
• $1 Million Identity Theft Insurance**: Provides coverage for certain costs and unauthorized electronic fund transfers.

Monitor Your Accounts. We recommend that you regularly review statements from your accounts and periodically obtain your credit report from one or more of the national credit reporting companies. You may obtain a free copy of your credit report online at www.annualcreditreport.com, by calling toll-free 1-877-322-8228, or by mailing an Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at www.annualcreditreport.com) to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281. You may also purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting one or more of the three national credit reporting agencies listed below.

Equifax®
P.O. Box 74024
Atlanta, GA 30374-0241
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com

Experian
P.O. Box 9701
Allen, TX 75013-9701
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com

TransUnion®
P.O. Box1000
Chester, PA 19016-1000
1-800-888-4213
www.transunion.com

When you receive your credit reports, review them carefully. Look for accounts or creditor inquiries that you did not initiate or do not recognize. Look for information, such as home address and Social Security number that is not accurate. If you see anything you do not understand, call the credit reporting agency at the telephone number on the report.

Place a Credit Freeze

You have the right to put a security freeze, also known as a credit freeze, on your credit file, so that no new credit can be opened in your name without the use of a Personal Identification Number (PIN) that is issued to you when you initiate a freeze. A credit freeze is designed to prevent potential credit grantors from accessing your credit report without your consent. If you place a credit freeze, potential creditors and other third parties will not be able to access your credit report unless you temporarily lift the freeze. Therefore, using a credit freeze may delay your ability to obtain credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact all three major consumer reporting agencies listed below.

Equifax®
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013-9554
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion®
P.O. Box 2000
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

You must separately place a credit freeze on your credit file at each credit reporting agency. The following information should be included when requesting a credit freeze:

1) Full name, with middle initial and any suffixes;
2) Social Security number;
3) Date of birth (month, day, and year);
4) Current address and previous addresses for the past five (5) years;
5) Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
6) Other personal information as required by the applicable credit reporting agency;

If you request a credit freeze online or by phone, then the credit reporting agencies have one (1) business day after receiving your request to place a credit freeze on your credit file report. If you request a lift of the credit freeze online or by phone, then the credit reporting agency must lift the freeze within one (1) hour. If you request a credit freeze or lift of a credit freeze by mail, then the credit agency must place or lift the credit freeze no later than three (3) business days after getting your request.

Place a Fraud Alert

You also have the right to place an initial or extended fraud alert on your file at no cost. An initial fraud alert lasts 1-year and is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting 7 years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below. The agency you contact will then contact the other two credit agencies.

Equifax®
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-888-766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013-9554
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

TransUnion®
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016-2000
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting your state Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should be reported to law enforcement, your Attorney General, and the FTC.

The Federal Trade Commission
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20580
1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338)
TTY: 1-866-653-4261
www.ftc.gov/idtheft

State-Specific Information

Your state attorney general may also have advice on preventing identity theft, and you should report instances of known or suspected identity theft to law enforcement, your state attorney general, or the FTC. If you are a resident of the following states, the following information applies to you.

California Residents: Visit the California Office of Privacy Protection (https://oag.ca.gov/privacy)for additional information on protection against identity theft.

District of Columbia Residents: The District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 400 6th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001; +1 (202) 727-3400; oag@dc.gov, and www.oag.dc.gov.

Iowa Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at Office of Attorney General of Iowa, Hoover State Office Building, 1305 E. Walnut Street, Des Moines, Iowa 50319, +1 (515) 281-5164, www.iowaattorneygeneral.gov.

Kentucky Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at Office of the Attorney General of Kentucky, 700 Capitol Avenue, Suite 118 Frankfort, Kentucky40601, www.ag.ky.gov, Telephone: +1 (502) 696-5300.

Maryland Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at Office of Attorney General,200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, Maryland 21202; +1 (888)743-0023; or www.marylandattorneygeneral.gov.

Massachusetts Residents: Under Massachusetts law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed regarding this incident. If you are the victim of identity theft, you have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it.

New Mexico Residents: You have rights under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”). These include: the right to access information in your consumer file at a consumer reporting agency; to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information in your consumer file at a consumer reporting agency; to have consumer reporting agencies correct or delete inaccurate information in your consumer file; the right to block information in your consumer file that is the result of identity theft; and the right to have a fraud alert placed on your consumer file (as described above). For more information, please visit www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/pdf-0096-fair-credit-reporting-act.pdf.

New York Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at the Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341, +1 (800) 771-7755; or www.ag.ny.gov.

North Carolina Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; +1 (919) 716-6400; or www.ncdoj.gov.

Oregon Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at Oregon Department of Justice, 1162 Court Street NE, Salem, OR 97301-4096, +1(877) 877-9392 (toll-free in Oregon), +1 (503) 378-4400, or www.doj.state.or.us.

Rhode Island Residents: The Attorney General can be contacted at 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903; +1 (401)274-4400; or www.riag.ri.gov. You may also file a police report by contacting local or state law enforcement agencies. There are 15 Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident.

All US Residents: Identity Theft Clearinghouse, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20580, www.consumer.gov/idtheft, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338), TTY: 1-866-653-4261.

 

 * Offline members will be eligible to call for additional reports quarterly after enrolling.

** The Identity Theft Insurance is underwritten and administered by American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida, an Assurant company. Please refer to the actual policies for terms, conditions, and exclusions of coverage. Coverage may not be available in all jurisdictions.

Consent Preferences